Gjerulff v. Yacko
[…] Id. The Court of Appeals held that the trustee, as a transferee, was only able to enforce the note and foreclose after establishing the chain of transfer from the original holder of the note, Wilmington Finance, Inc., to the trustee. Id. at 252.

Unlike the trustee in Anderson, here, SunTrust is not a transferee of the Note. Instead, SunTrust is the issuer of the Note. See Md. Code, Com. Law, § 3-105(a) ("'Issue' means the first delivery of an instrument by the maker or drawer, whether to a holder or nonholder, for the purpose of giving rights on the instrument to any person."); see also Id. at § 3-103(a)(3) ("'Drawer' means a person who signs or is identified in a draft as a person ordering payment."). Therefore, Anderson and the requirements of transferees do not apply to SunTrust.

II. Whether the circuit court erred in failing to dismiss the foreclosure action in light of the conflicting promissory notes.