Givhan v. Richardson
[…] In short, there was no witness statement to confront. The court of appeals therefore correctly found that the Confrontation Clause was not implicated. ECF No. 8-5 at 3.

The petitioner seems to recognize that generally the Confrontation Clause applies to testimonial statements—things people say—rather than conduct. In the petitioner's view, however, the trash collector's actions constitute a "nonverbal conduct statement" that was impermissible hearsay in violation of the Confrontation Clause. ECF No. 10 at 10. The petitioner cites Wis. Stat. § 908.01(1), which defines "statement" to include "nonverbal conduct of a person, if it is intended by the person as an assertion." But while a nonverbal "assertion" can indeed constitute a statement, it must still be in the nature of an assertion, such as nodding one's head, pointing a finger, etc. See Shier v. Fed. Life Ins. Co., 1985 Wisc. App. LEXIS 3923, at *4 (Wis. Ct. App. Dec. 17, 1985).