02 Civ. 9435 (JSM)
[…] However, 28 U.S.C. § 2254 (b)(2) gives the Court the discretion to deny unexhausted claims on the merits. Given the fact that, as demonstrated below, these claims are so lacking in merit, the Court will exercise its discretion and decide the claims on the merits.
Under New York law, an inmate who complies with a work and treatment program may be issued a "certificate of earned eligibility" at the discretion of the commissioner of correctional services. N.Y. Correction Law § 805. If such a certificate is issued, the inmate "shall be granted parole release at the expiration of his minimum term . . . unless the board of parole determines that there is a reasonable probability that, if such inmate is released, he will not live and remain at liberty without violating the law and that his release is not compatible with the welfare of society." Id.
Since Petitioner has received a certificate of earned eligibility, he has a protectable liberty interest which entitles him to due process in the consideration of his application for parole. Walters v. Ross, No. 92 Civ. 2290, 1992 WL 398307, *3 (E.D.N.Y. Dec. 21, 1992).