Gittens v. Holder
[…] Consequently, Gittens, allegedly through no fault of his own, missed that interview.

About one year later, pursuant to INS regulations, the agency administratively closed the application. A form attached to Gittens's petition indicates that, for one year from the date that it was closed, he had the ability to move to reopen the closed application. It further notes that failure to move to reopen within one year results in a finding that the application has been "abandoned and may not be reopened at all." See 8 C.F.R. § 335.6(c) ("If the applicant does not request reopening of an administratively closed application within one year from the date the application was closed, the Service will consider that application to have been abandoned, and shall dismiss the application without further notice to the applicant."). All indications are that Gittens's application was deemed abandoned and dismissed.

Gittens was clearly convicted of a crime at some point after his application was closed and dismissed, but the motion under consideration does not provide any details.