Girl Scouts-Great Trail Council v. Levin
[…] 9. City of Centerville v. Testa

    2014 Ohio 1972 (Ohio Ct. App. 2014)

    In contrast, the Commissioner argues that statutes conferring administrative jurisdiction must be strictly construed. {¶ 11} In Girl Scouts-Great Trail Council v. Levin, 113 Ohio St.3d 24, 2007-Ohio-972, 862 N.E.2d 493, the Supreme Court of Ohio articulated the following standard of review for appeals of BTA decisions: R.C. 5717.04 sets forth the appropriate standard of review for matters on appeal from the Board of Tax Appeals: "If upon hearing and consideration of [the] record and evidence the court decides that the decision of the board appealed from is reasonable and lawful it shall affirm the same * * *."

  10. Johnson v. Clark Cnty. Bd. of Revision

    2014 Ohio 329 (Ohio Ct. App. 2014)

    Further, we acknowledged in Ameritech Publishing, Inc. v.