See Girl Scouts–Great Trail Council v. Levin, 113 Ohio St.3d 24, 2007-Ohio-972, 862 N.E.2d 493, ¶ 20. At the same time, an organization does not qualify as charitable merely because the revenue from its income-producing activities is applied to charitable purposes.
In contrast, the Commissioner argues that statutes conferring administrative jurisdiction must be strictly construed. {¶ 11} In Girl Scouts-Great Trail Council v. Levin, 113 Ohio St.3d 24, 2007-Ohio-972, 862 N.E.2d 493, the Supreme Court of Ohio articulated the following standard of review for appeals of BTA decisions: R.C. 5717.04 sets forth the appropriate standard of review for matters on appeal from the Board of Tax Appeals: "If upon hearing and consideration of [the] record and evidence the court decides that the decision of the board appealed from is reasonable and lawful it shall affirm the same * * *."
Further, we acknowledged in Ameritech Publishing, Inc. v.