12-01-2020
[…] (See Lindeleaf v. Agricultural Labor Relations Bd. (1986) 41 Cal.3d 861, 870 ["Because the issue had never been presented to the [administrative board], its probable decision could not be forecast"; and courts should take care not to "dilute the . . . power" of an administrative board to make or change its own rules and regulations]; § 2018 [the Board may adopt and amend necessary regulations].)
As the trial court ruled, it is "not a foregone conclusion" that the Board would deny a section 2307 petition for reinstatement by Giri. This is so because section 2232's mandate of an "automatic[] revo[cation]" of the medical license of any person who "has been required to register as a sex offender pursuant to the provisions of [s]ection 290 of the Penal Code," does not, on its face, necessarily foreclose reinstatement pursuant to section 2307. And because there is no foregone conclusion, judicial intervention in this administrative dispute is not "absolutely necessary."