12-01-2020
[…] On appeal, Giri argues the trial court erred, as the available administrative remedy was inadequate and futile, and therefore Giri did not have to pursue it before filing suit. Alternatively, Giri argues he should be permitted to amend his complaint.
Disagreeing, we affirm.
I. BACKGROUND
In 2004, Giri obtained a medical license from the Board.
In 2013, Giri pled nolo contendere to multiple sex crimes and was required to register as a sex offender pursuant to Penal Code section 290. This prompted the Board, to file an "accusation" against Giri, invoking section 2232, subdivision (a) of the Business and Professions Code, which provides that, with some exceptions, the Board "shall automatically revoke the license of any person who . . . has been required to register as a sex offender pursuant to the provisions of [s]ection 290 of the Penal Code."
Every person convicted of a crime identified in Penal Code section 290, subdivision (c) is required to register with the relevant branch of local law enforcement while that person resides or works in California. (Id., subd. (b).)