CASE NO. 1:11-cv-1287
[…] Thus, claims regarding Salient Defendants' miscalculations or Salient Defendants' inability to resolve disputes about the miscalculations in good faith have been addressed by the express terms of the contract. Therefore, the implied covenant cannot be invoked. Consequently, the Court grants Salient Defendants' Motion to Dismiss as to the Fourth Cause of Action.
3. Fifth Cause of Action
The Court grants Salient Defendants' Motion to Dismiss Plaintiffs' Fifth Cause of Action, violation of Va. Code §§ 18.2-499 and 500, because all of the alleged conspirators belong to a single legal entity, which cannot legally form a conspiracy. Section 18.2-499 of the Virginia Code encompasses conspiracies to "willfully and maliciously injur[e] another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever." Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-499(A) (2009). Additionally, Section 18.2-500 of the Virginia Code allows victims of such conspiracies to recover treble damages and attorney's fees in a civil action. Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-500(A) (2009).