CASE NO. 1:11-cv-1287
[…] See Bestfoods, 524 U.S. at 70.
Furthermore, although the Complaint is replete with allegations concerning misrepresentations made by "Defendants" collectively, these allegations, which fail to identify the individual actors, do not satisfy Rule 9(b). See, e.g., Feeley, 660 F. Supp. 2d at 712. Therefore, the Court grants Frontenac's Motion to Dismiss Plaintiffs' First and Second Causes of Action.
2. Fifth Cause of Action
The Court grants Frontenac's Motion to Dismiss Plaintiffs' Fifth Cause of Action, violation of Va. Code §§ 18.2-499 and 500, because Plaintiffs fail to plead with particularity a conspiracy involving Frontenac or its agents. Section 18.2-499 of the Virginia Code encompasses conspiracies to "willfully and maliciously injur[e] another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever." VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-499(A) (2009). Additionally, Section 18.2-500 of the Virginia Code allows victims of such conspiracies to recover treble damages and attorney's fees in a civil action. VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-500(2009).