Girardi v. City of Angeles
[…] (Wilson v. Parker, Covert & Chidester (2002) 28 Cal.4th 811, 824.)

Here, we cannot say that no reasonable attorney would have thought plaintiffs' claim tenable. It was undisputed that the City did not own the land on which Calove was injured the complaint alleges as much, in a cause of action against Union Pacific. However, a public entity may be liable for failure to protect against a foreseeable risk of injury on adjacent property.

Under Government Code section 830, "'Dangerous condition' means a condition of property that creates a substantial . . . risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable." A host of cases holds that although "'[a] public entity may be liable only for dangerous conditions of its own property . . . its own property may be considered dangerous if it creates a substantial risk of injury to . . . persons on adjacent property; and its own property may be considered