No. 10-19-00228-CR
[…] Gipson contends that the judgments do not comply with Article 42.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.
Article 42.01 Section 1 (19) provides that the judgment shall reflect, "[t]he terms of any order entered pursuant to Article 42.08 that the defendant's sentence is to run cumulatively or concurrently with another sentence or sentences." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. § 42.01 § 1(19) (West Supp. 2019). Article 42.08 provides that:
If a defendant is sentenced for an offense committed while the defendant was an inmate in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice and serving a sentence for an offense other than a state jail felony and the defendant has not completed the sentence he was serving at the time of the offense, the judge shall order the sentence for the subsequent offense to commence immediately on completion of the sentence for the original offense.TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. § 42.08 (b) (West 2018). Gipson specifically complains that the judgments do not comply with Article 42.01 Section 1 (19) because they do not clearly state that the sentences in Count 1 and Count 2 run concurrently with each other.