No. 96164-6
[…] The exemption applies only when an agency is "conducting an active and ongoing investigation." RCW 42.56.250(5). Once the MFR investigation concluded, the PRA obligated the County to reevaluate Gipson’s unfulfilled request rather than to reassert the expired exemption as if it were still applicable.
B. Because the County Was Required by the PRA To Provide the "Fullest Assistance" and Take the "Most Timely Action" on Gipson’s Public Records Request, It Could Not Assert RCW 42.56.250(5) as a Basis To Withhold Records after the MFR Investigation Concluded
¶53 The employment investigation exemption in RCW 42.56.250(5) is self-limiting. It authorizes withholding "[i]nvestigative records compiled by an employing agency conducting an active and ongoing investigation of a possible unfair practice under chapter 49.60 RCW or of a possible violation of other federal, state, or local laws prohibiting discrimination in employment." RCW 42.56.250(5). Because the legislature has carefully delineated the temporal scope of this exemption, neither courts through their decisions nor agencies through their implementation of the PRA may expand it.