No. 96164-6
[…] Judicial review of agency actions taken or challenged under the PRA is de novo. RCW 42.56.550(3). "While agencies have some discretion in establishing procedures for making public information available, the provision for de novo review confirms that courts owe no deference to agency interpretations of the [PRA] but are charged with determining when a duty to disclose exists and whether a statutory exemption applies." Zink v. City of Mesa, 140 Wash. App. 328, 335, 166 P.3d 738 (2007).
¶40 At issue in this case is the County’s application of the employment investigation exemption found in RCW 42.56.250(5). That provision temporarily exempts "[i]nvestigative records compiled by an employing agency conducting an active and ongoing investigation of a possible unfair practice under chapter 49.60 RCW or of a possible violation of other federal, state, or local laws prohibiting discrimination in employment." The plain language of this exemption restricts its application to active and ongoing investigations; it does not exempt materials relating to completed investigations.