noting that " receiver is considered an officer and agent of the court that appoints the receiver"
[…] R.R. 29a, 33a. As declarants, IOC and IOC-Reef had the right to issue parking licenses to condominium unit purchasers who needed to access the parking garage. The right to issue parking licenses derived from the Master Declaration and is a special declarant right; it is not an intangible personal property interest.
In dismissing Gior's claim as to the 88 parking licenses transferred from IOC-Reef after the sheriff's sale, the Commerce Court held that IOC-Reef's special declarant rights, including its right to issue parking licenses, terminated at the foreclosure sale. We agree. Section 3304(d) of the Condominium Act states in pertinent part:
Upon foreclosure, tax sale, judicial sale, sale by a trustee under a deed of trust or sale under 11 U.S.C. (relating to bankruptcy) or receivership or similar proceedings of all units and other real estate in a condominium owned by a declarant: (1) the declarant ceases to have any special declarant rights....
68 Pa. C.S. § 3304(d). The sheriff's sale, which occurred in June of 2012, terminated all of IOC-Reef's special declarant rights, including the right to transfer 88 parking licenses to Gior.
II. Mortgaged Property