W.C. No. 2009-0739
[…] B. Failure To Comply With The Statute
It is undisputed that the Town failed to comply with the requirement of § 45-22.2-9(c)(4), and correct the stated deficiencies within sixty (60) days of receiving notice from Statewide Planning. The parties have dedicated significant resources in advocating their positions for what the effect of such a failure should be. The Town's failure, however, is not the only failure from which current situation has arisen, nor, in fact, does this Court find it to be the operative one.
Section 45-22.2-9(c)(5) requires:
The director shall review all corrections and related material submitted by the municipality and render a final decision on the plan, update, or amendment or parts of the plan within thirty (30) days of the end of the period for correction. Id. (emphasis added).
This Court takes particular notice of the fact that the thirty (30) days runs from the "end of the period for correction," not from the date upon which corrections were submitted.