W.C. No. 2009-0739
[…] There has been no evidence to establish that any such extension was granted in this case.
In addition, the Town never took action to amend its Zoning Map to rezone the Property as "Mixed-Use Village," nor did it add a reference to "Mixed-Use Village" in the zoning districts of the Hopkinton Zoning Code.
Although the Town failed to comply with the statute and submit the necessary documents within the sixty (60) days, the State also failed to comply with the statute. Section 45-22.2-9(c)(5) states that "[t]he director shall review all corrections and related material submitted by the municipality and render a final decision on the . . . amendment . . . within thirty (30) days of the end of the period for correction."Id. (emphasis added). Under the statutory scheme, at the end of the sixty (60) day period for correction, the director should have rendered a final decision within thirty (30) days.