Gims v. State
[…] The new filing specifically addresses for the first time the adequacy of the findings and conclusions that were dictated into the record on December 11, 2012, to the effect that the trial court found that appellant's statements "were made voluntarily" and that "the defendant was not in custody at the time that they were made since he left the police station after making the statements." Appellant contends that these findings were inadequate. See TEX. CODE CRIM. P. art. 38.22, § 6 ("the court must enter an order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with the specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based").