holding trial court injury trial had discretion to award prejudgment interest
[…] The purposes underlying the common law doctrine of punitive damages are also satisfied in that the plaintiff is compensated for all of his litigation expenses. Any further recovery would be a windfall.
C. Prejudgment Interest
Having prevailed on his state law claim for wrongful termination, the plaintiff seeks prejudgment interest pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 37-3a on the compensatory damages award of $44,076. The defendants contend that Connecticut General Statutes § 37-3a does not apply to the plaintiff's claim of wrongful termination of employment.
Connecticut General Statutes § 37-3a provides, in pertinent part, that "interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions . . . as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable." The trial court has discretion to decide whether to make an award of interest. Crowley v. Crowley, 46 Conn. App. 87, 96, 699 A.2d 1029 (1997).