Submitted on Briefs April 16, 1998.
[…] In addition to Blehm's allegation that Gillman was in arrears, her motion for contempt in this case was also based on Gillman's alleged failure: (a) to take care of the child's travel, (b) to reimburse Blehm for health insurance, and (c) to pay for uncovered medical and dental expenses.
The court's contempt powers are inherent, and are in addition to the contempt powers provided in the child support statute, from 19 M.R.S.A. § 772 (recodified at 19-A M.R.S.A. § 2601 (1998)) ("Upon a motion to enforce a degree of alimony, support or cost, the court may issue summary process and may find the defaulting person guilty of contempt as provided under Title 14, § 252."). See Elliot v.