No. 4D21-2667.
[…] Gilliams said he "called [his] attorney."
Gilliams moved for a judgment of acquittal on the perjury charge, arguing that the investigators' questions were not sufficiently specific to support a finding that Gilliams made the perjurious statement alleged in the information. The trial court denied the motion.
We review a trial court's denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal de novo. McCray v. State, 256 So.3d 878, 881 (Fla. 4th DCA 2018). Gilliams was convicted of perjury under section 837.012, Florida Statutes (2019), which provides that "[w]hoever makes a false statement, which he or she does not believe to be true, under oath, not in an official proceeding, in regard to any material matter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree." § 837.012(1), Fla. Stat. (2019). "The statement alleged to be perjury must be one of fact, and not of opinion or belief." Vargas v. State, 795 So.2d 270, 272 (Fla. 3d DCA 2001).