Gilliam v. Elliott
[…] The Honorable Randal G.B. Valenciano presided.

On appeal, Gilliam challenges the Circuit Court's granting of Defendant-Appellee Dan Elliott's (Elliott ) "Motion for Summary Judgment to Dismiss Complaint Filed on 03/22/2019 Which Are Time-Barred by § 657-7 and § 657-4 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes" (MSJ ) (footnotes added).

HRS § 657-7 (2016) states: "Actions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after, except as provided in section 657-13."

HRS § 657-4 (2016) states: "All actions for libel or slander shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after."

Gilliam's Amended Opening Brief (Amended OB ) does not comply with Hawai‘i Rules of Appellate Procedure (HRAP ) Rule 28(b).