Gillham v. V.I. Supreme Court
[…] (D.I. 143 at 31.) If that were so, taken to its logical extreme, her position would mean - absurdly -that the highest court of each state and territory cannot conduct judicial proceedings because it is the highest court. Beyond that, her position also assumes that the decisions of such courts are unreviewable by the Supreme Court of the United States. Gillham omits any discussion of the point I raised at the February status conference regarding the availability of a petition for writ of certiorari to seek review of a final decision of V.I. Supreme Court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1260 (“Final judgments or decrees rendered by the Supreme Court of the Virgin Islands may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by writ of certiorari where ... [among other things] any ... right [or] privilege ... is ... claimed under the Constitution[.]”).