Case No. CIV-19-1017-G
[…] Plaintiff has now filed a Motion (Doc. No. 8) seeking entry of a default judgment against Defendant. Plaintiff's Motion is accompanied by an affidavit from Plaintiff's counsel, as contemplated by Local Civil Rule 55.1. See Williams Aff., Pl.'s Mot. Ex. 1 (Doc. No. 8-1); LCvR 55.1 ("No application for a default judgment shall be entertained absent an affidavit in compliance with the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, [50 U.S.C. § 3931]."). The relevant statute prescribes that a court may not enter judgment against a nonappearing defendant unless: (i) the plaintiff files an affidavit "stating whether or not the defendant is in military service and showing necessary facts to support the affidavit"; or (ii) "if the plaintiff is unable to determine whether or not the defendant is in military service, stating that the plaintiff is unable to determine whether or not the defendant is in military service." 50 U.S.C. § 3931(b)(1)(A), (B).