899 C.D. 2021
[…] Id. at 4 (citing Pittman, 159 A.3d at 473). In Pittman, our Supreme Court reasoned that, consistent with a convicted parole violator's constitutional right to seek appellate review of an unfavorable administrative decision and "inherent notions of due process," the Board must articulate the rationale behind its decision in order to afford the appellate court some "method to assess the Board's exercise of discretion." 159 A.3d at 473 (citing Pa. Const. art. 5, § 9 (providing that "there shall also be a right of appeal from a court of record or from an administrative agency to a court of record or to an appellate court, the selection of such court to be as provided by law")). However, the Board's explanation need not be extensive, and "a single sentence explanation is likely sufficient in most instances." Id. at 475 n.12.
Section 6138(a) of the Code provides, in relevant part: