No. 98AP-1623.
[…] The board argues in its first assignment of error that the trial court erred in finding that during the 1992-1993 school year a supplemental contract existed between appellee and the board pursuant to R.C. 3319.08. The board argues in its second assignment of error that the trial court erred in holding that the supplemental contact that existed during the 1992-1993 school year was automatically renewed for the 1993-1994 school year by operation of R.C. 3319.11.
R.C. 3319.08 provides, in pertinent part:
The board of education of each city, exempted village, local, and joint vocational school district and the governing board of each educational service center shall enter into written contracts for the employment and reemployment of all teachers. * * *
However, despite this preference for written contracts, R.C. 3319.08 permits the creation of an unwritten employment contract under certain circumstances:
If a board adopts a motion or resolution to employ a teacher under a limited or continuing contract and the teacher accepts such employment, the failure of such parties to execute a written contract shall not void such employment contract.
Thus, even if the teacher and the board fail to execute a written contract for supplemental duties, such agreement will not be void if the board adopts a resolution to employ the teacher under the supplemental contract and that teacher accepts such employment. See Hara v. Montgomery Cty.