C20-939 MJP
[…] An immigration officer is “any employee or class of employees of the Service or of the United States designated by the Attorney General, individually or by regulation, to perform the functions of an immigration officer specified by this chapter or any section of this title.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(18). As is apparent, a consular officer is someone responsible for issuing visas, see also 8 U.S.C. § 1201, whereas an immigration officer is one who performs functions assigned by statute.
Whether to grant a visa is a matter of the consular officer's discretion. See 8 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(1) (“Under the conditions hereinafter prescribed and subject to the limitations prescribed in this chapter or regulations issued thereunder, a consular officer may issue . . . .”) (emphasis added). Consular officials are also granted discretion to revoke visas: “After the issuance of a visa or other documentation to any alien, the consular officer or the Secretary of State may at any time, in his discretion, revoke such visa or other documentation.” 8 U.S.C. § 1201(i). There is no judicial review for a visa revocation by a consular officer, “except in the context of a removal proceeding if such revocation provides the sole ground for removal under section 1227(a)(1)(B) of this title.” Id.
In contrast, immigration officers are assigned specific nondiscretionary roles regarding visas. E.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1201(e) (“Each immigrant shall surrender his immigrant visa to the immigration officer at the port of entry, who shall endorse on the visa the date and the port of arrival, the identity of the vessel or other means of transportation by which the immigrant arrived, and such other endorsements as may be by regulations required.”). Another provision illustrates how Congress intended for consular officers to have discretion over decisions relating to visas, whereas immigration officers play an adjacent administrative or law-enforcement role: