construing section 152.011 of the Local Government Code
[…] (e) A person appointed to succeed an official district court reporter may not receive a salary greater than the salary received by the person's predecessor in office.
The court reporters are paid by Dallas County. The Dallas County Commissioners chose to disregard the judges' orders and instead, by an order dated October 22, 1987, increased the court reporters' salaries three percent with payment of an additional two percent in the event of a final judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction adverse to their position. The Commissioners acted pursuant to section 152.011 LOC. GOV'T. of the Local Government Code which was enacted in 1987 and provides as follows:
This order did not include Laura Weed.
The commissioners court of a county shall set the amount of the compensation, office and travel expenses, and all other allowances for county and precinct officers and employees who are paid wholly from county funds.