Gilead v. Burdick
[…] Gilead's claims are not viable through this remedy of habeas corpus. We point out that her references to federal law and the State of Washington's statutes are of little assistance in a state court in Montana. This Court has determined previously that conditions of confinement do not fall under habeas corpus relief. Gates v. Missoula Cty. Comm'rs., 235 Mont. 261, 263, 766 P.2d 884, 885 (1988).

Section 46-22-101(1), MCA, provides that "every person imprisoned or otherwise restrained of liberty within this state may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of imprisonment or restraint. . . ." Legal authority exists for Gilead's restraint. Upon review of her attachments, Gilead has a pending criminal case in the Liberty County District Court.