Gilchrist v. South Carolina Veterans Administration
[…] The plaintiff alleges that Magistrate Judge Catoe wrote this false report for Cr. No. 6:96-cr-219; however, after a thorough review of that case, it appears Magistrate Judge Catoe was not involved in any way. Therefore, this objection is without merit, because the plaintiff's factual allegations are patently false.

Fourth, Plaintiff argues that the district court does have jurisdiction to review the change in his veteran benefits. The plaintiff then cites three different statues to support this contention. 38 U.S.C. §§ 3100, 3101 3102. But, 38 U.S.C. § 511 states: "the decision of the Secretary as to any such question shall be final and conclusive and may not be reviewed by any other official or by any court, whether by an action in the nature of mandamus or otherwise." Further, the plaintiff's suit does not qualify for any of the five exceptions to this rule. § 511(b)(1)-(5). Therefore, the plaintiff's objection is without merit.

Conclusion