Gilchrist v. Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] Id. It noted that "California law does not allow for a deficiency judgment following non-judicial foreclosure. This means that the foreclosure extinguishes the entire debt even if it results in a recovery of less than the amount of the debt." Id.

Plaintiffs' claims against Quality under the FDCPA should be dismissed. Washington law, like California law, does not result in a mortgagor's obligation to pay money after a non-judicial foreclosure. RCW 61.24.100(1)("a deficiency judgment shall not be obtained on the obligations secured by a deed of trust against any borrower, grantor, or guarantor after a trustee's sale under that deed of trust"). Non-judicial foreclosures in Washington result in the sale of property subject to a deed of trust; "the foreclosure extinguishes the entire debt." See Ho.