Gilbert v. Norton Healthcare, Inc.
[…] Grzyb v. Evans, 700 S.W. 2d 399, 400 (Ky. 1985). However, the exception is limited: "Where the statute both declares the unlawful act and specifies the civil remedy available to the aggrieved party, the aggrieved party is limited to the remedy provided by the statute." Id. at 401.

KRS 338.011 states that the purpose of KOSHA is "to promote the safety, health and general welfare of its people by preventing any detriment to the safety and health of all employees, both public and private, covered by this chapter[.]" To further that purpose, KRS 338.121(3)(a) states:

No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused
to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding or because of the exercise by such employee on behalf of himself or herself or others of any right afforded by this chapter[.]
The language of the statute is unequivocal: No employee shall be terminated for filing a complaint pursuant to the provisions of KOSHA. However, the statute not only creates the public policy but also provides the remedy for its violation. KRS 338.121(3)(b) states:
Any employee who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of this subsection may, within a reasonable time after such violation occurs, file a complaint with the commissioner alleging such discrimination.
In Benningfield v. Petit Envtl., Inc., 183 S.W.3d 567, 571 (Ky.App. 2005), the Court held that KRS 338.121 provides "both the unlawful act and specifies the civil remedy available to aggrieved parties" and, therefore, preempts any wrongful discharge claim.