Gilbert v. Frankfort Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., Inc., 714 F.3d 355, 358-59 (6th Cir. 2013) (“In resolving issues of [state] law, we look to the final decisions of that state's highest court, and if there is no decision directly on point, then we must make an Erie guess to determine how that court, if presented with the issue, would resolve it.”).

The Gilberts purport to sue the Board under § 161.164(6), which provides as follows:

[a]n employee of a public school district or public charter school shall not violate a student's First Amendment rights by requiring or incentivizing a student to advocate in a civic space on behalf of a perspective with which the student or the parent or guardian of a minor student does not agree.

Based on the text and purpose of the statute, the Court finds that it does waive School Board immunity for the negligence of school employees. If no such waiver existed, the statute would have minimal teeth.