Gilbert v. Frankfort Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] Id. at 146-48. The Gilberts appear to sue the individuals in their official and individual capacities. They seek compensatory and punitive damages for defamation, defamation per se, intentional infliction of emotional distress, violations of the First Amendment to the United States Constitution, violations of Section One of the Kentucky Constitution, and violations of Kentucky Revised Statute § 161.164(6). Id. at 149-56. See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 161.164(6) (“An employee of a public school district [] shall not violate a student's First Amendment rights by requiring or incentivizing a student to advocate in a civic space on behalf of a perspective with which the student or the parent or guardian of a minor student does not agree.”). Now, the School District, the Finance Corporation, the School Board, and the School Board Members move to dismiss. [R. 1-1 at 68-82.]

Reed, Foley, and Satterly have filed Answers to the Amended Complaint.

II