Gilbane Bldg. Co. & Gilbane Residential Constr. v. Forthill Constr. Corp.
[…] Clark-Fitzpatrick Inc., 70 N.Y.2d at 388. Based on the foregoing, the Second, Fifth, Eighth, and Eleventh Causes of Action in the counterclaims are dismissed.

Forthill's Causes of Action to Foreclose Its Liens On The Projects Must be Dismissed Because of Forthill's Material Breach

Forthill's Third, Sixth, Ninth, and Twelfth Causes of Action, each for lien foreclosure on the respective Projects and the associated lien discharge bonds posted by Gilbane through Travelers as surety, must be dismissed because Forthill materially breached the Subcontracts.

Lien Law § 4(1) provides that Forthill's lien right "shall not be for a sum greater than the sum earned and unpaid on the contract at the time of filing the notice of lien." As discussed above, because Forthill materially breached and abandoned the Subcontracts in December 2017, when it filed liens months later in April 2018, it was owed nothing, rendering its liens invalid. New Day Builders, Inc. v SJC Realty, 219 A.D.2d 623, 623-24 [2d Dept 1995].