09-27-2024
[…] As such, review is unlimited. See Sola-Morales, 300 Kan. at 881, 335 P.3d 1162."). But the appellate court does have unlimited review over the district court's conclusions of law and its decision to grant or deny the K.S.A. 601507 motion. Adams, 311 Kan. at 578.
Gihring's two primary arguments on appeal raise claims of ineffective assistance of counsel. When a defendant alleges ineffective assistance of counsel under K.S.A. 601507, the district court shall hold an evidentiary hearing on the motion "[u]nless the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief." K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-1507(b); Kansas Supreme Court Rule 183(f) (2024 Kan. S.Ct. R. at 241).
We analyze claims of ineffective assistance of trial counsel under the two-part test from Strickland v.