denying the defense based on timeliness but recognizing it as a theory
[…] Principal opposes the motion to compel, asserting that the privileges of attorney-client and/or work-product apply to the requested documents.
A party may seek an order to compel discovery when an opposing party fails to respond to discovery requests or has provided evasive or incomplete responses. Fed.R.Civ.P. 37(a). Wisconsin's privilege law applies to this case. Fed.R.Evid. 501. In Wisconsin, "a client has a privilege to refuse to disclose . . . confidential communications made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client." Wis. Stat. § 905.03(2). Section 905.03(1)(d) defines a confidential communication as one that is "not intended to be disclosed to 3rd persons other than those to whom disclosure is in furtherance of the rendition of professional legal services to the client or those reasonably necessary for the transmission of the communication." Wis. Stat. § 905.03(1)(d)
Giddings argues that Principal waived the attorney-client privilege by disclosing the communications to individuals who were not attorneys. However, Principal points out that all the communications at issue were made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services, and they were not disclosed to individuals other than representatives of Principal who had a reason to know the content of those communications. (Mills Decl. ¶¶ 7, 9.) Section 905.03(3) specifically provides that the attorney-client privilege may be claimed by the "representative of a corporation." Wis. Stat. 905.03(3). In addition, Wisconsin law allows a privileged communication to be shared among those persons "to whom disclosure is in furtherance of the rendition of professional legal services to the client or those reasonably necessary for the transmission of the communication." Wis. Stat. § 905.03(1)(d). And pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 905.03(2), a communication between two client representatives is privileged if it is confidential and facilitates the rendition of professional legal services to the client. Id.