NO. 4:05CV01922 JLH.
[…] The Arkansas Civil Rights Act provides:
Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage of this state or any of its political subdivisions subjects, or causes to be subjected, any person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Arkansas Constitution shall be liable to the party injured in an action in circuit court for legal and equitable relief or other proper redress.
ARK. CODE ANN. § 16-123-105(a) (Repl. 2006). The statute also provides that "[w]hen construing this section, a court may look for guidance to state and federal decisions interpreting the federal Civil Rights Act of 1871, as amended and codified in 42 U.S.C. § 1983. . . ." Id. § 16-123-105(c).