Civil Action No. 16 CV 4853
[…] The statute states "no State or political subdivision of a State may directly or indirectly establish under any authority or continue in effect as to any food in interstate commerce[.]" 21 U.S.C. § 343-1(a). This is the sort of express language establishing a clear and manifest purpose that the Supreme Court called for in CSX Transp., Inc. v. Easterwood.
Moreover, § 346a, Tolerances and Exemptions for Pesticide Chemical Residues, addresses the presence of pesticides and herbicides present in foods and establishes tolerances for the same. See 21 U.S.C. § 346a. And, in that provision of the statute there is a sub-section addressing a state's authority to "establish or enforce any regulatory limit on a qualifying pesticide chemical residue in or on any food if a qualifying Federal determination applies[.]" 21 U.S.C. § 346a(n)(4). Here again there is the type of express language establishing a clear and manifest purpose that preempts state regulation of food labeling.