Gibson v. Jefferson Woods Cmty.
[…] Gibson argues that, because jurisdictional prerequisites were lacking, the judgment in the prior foreclosure action is subject to collateral attack because the trial court in the prior foreclosure action lacked subject matter jurisdiction. We are not persuaded.

General Statutes § 47-258 (m) (1) provides: "An association may not commence an action to foreclose a lien on a unit under this section unless: (A) The unit owner, at the time the action is commenced, owes a sum equal to at least two months of common expense assessments based on the periodic budget last adopted by the association pursuant to subsection (a) of section 47-257; (B) the association has made a demand for payment in a record and has simultaneously provided a copy of such record to the holder of a security interest described in subdivision (2) of subsection (b) of this section; and (C) the executive board has either voted to commence a foreclosure action specifically against that unit or has adopted a standard policy that provides for foreclosure against that unit."