Gibson v. Jefferson Woods Cmty.
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Ghent v. Meadowhaven Condominium, Inc ., supra, 77 Conn. App. at 284–85, 823 A.2d 355 ; see General Statutes § 52-325 (a) (notice of lis pendens from time of recording provides "notice to any person thereafter acquiring any interest in the property of the pendency of the action; and each person whose conveyance or encumbrance is subsequently executed or subsequently recorded or whose interest is thereafter obtained ... shall be deemed to be a subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer, and shall be bound by all proceedings taken after the recording of such notice, to the same extent as if [s ]he were made a party to the action" (emphasis added)); see also Goldberg v. Parker , 87 Conn. 99, 108, 87 A. 555 (1913).