20-CV-1455-JLS-MJR
[…] Thus, for this alternative reason, the Court recommends that the motion to dismiss be granted.
b. State Law Claims
Regarding COVID-19 management and safety, Plaintiff also raises state law claims rooted in theories of negligence and violations of the New York State Constitution. (Dkt. No. 10, ¶¶ 3, 12, 22, 25). The Annucci Defendants seek dismissal of these state law claims on the basis that this Court lacks jurisdiction to adjudicate them.
New York Correction Law § 24 provides that “[n]o civil action shall be brought in any court of the state [...] against any officer or employee of [DOCCS] [...] in his or her personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of employment and in the discharge of duties by such officer or employee.” “The Second Circuit has long[] held that [New York State] Correction Law § 24 precludes a plaintiff from raising state law claims in federal court against state officers in their personal capacities for alleged actions arising within the scope of their employment.” Grubbs v.