Case No. 1:10 CV 107 LMB
[…] Rather, defendants argue that, given the totality of the circumstances the conduct of Defendants Horton and Hefner was reasonable. Defendants further argue that, pursuant to RSMo § 221.510.3, Deputy Horton was under a duty as a matter of law to not release plaintiff.
Section 221.510 requires sheriffs and jailers to conduct an inquiry of pending outstanding warrants for misdemeanors and felonies through the Missouri Uniform Law Enforcement System (MULES) and the National Crime Information Center (NCIC) System on all prisoners about to be released. RSMo § 221.510.1. Section 221.510 further provides that "[n]o prisoner, whether convicted of a crime or being held on suspicion of any charge, shall be released...prior to having a local, state or federal warrant check conducted." RSMo § 221.510.2. If a warrant check indicates outstanding charges or outstanding warrants from another jurisdiction, that prisoner "shall not be released" unless the issuing agency notifies the jail that the agency does not with the prisoner to be transferred or the warrant to be pursued.