Case No. 1:10 CV 107 LMB
[…] Plaintiff argues that he informed Officer Mitchell when he first arrived at Ann Gibson's residence on January 12, 2008 that the couple was legally separated with a court-ordered custody arrangement. Plaintiff contends that he explained to Officer Mitchell that the legal separation affected the applicability of the Order of Protection pursuant to Section 455.060.4 when he responded to Ann Gibson's residence the second time. Plaintiff did not show the officers a copy of the decree of legal separation.
Defendants dispute that plaintiff mentioned Section 455.060.4 during his arrest.
Plaintiff relies on RSMo § 455.060, which provides in relevant part:
4. All provisions of an order of protection shall terminate upon entry of a decree ofRSMo § 455.060.4.
dissolution of marriage or legal separation except as to those provisions which require the respondent to participate in a court-approved counseling program or enjoin the respondent from abusing, molesting, stalking or disturbing the peace of the petitioner and which enjoin the respondent from entering the premises of the dwelling unit of the petitioner as described in the order of protection when the petitioner continues to reside in that dwelling unit unless the respondent is awarded possession of the dwelling unit pursuant to a decree of dissolution of marriage or legal separation.
Defendants argue that certain provisions of the Full Order of Protection remained in effect, including the provision that enjoined plaintiff from abusing, threatening to abuse, molesting, stalking or disturbing the peace of Ann Gibson, wherever she may be found. Defendants contend that, while Ann Gibson was no longer living at the address listed on the Full Order of Protection, this was superfluous as the order enjoined plaintiff from entering Ms. Gibson's residence "wherever [she] may reside."