Gibson v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Other factors "which tend to support or contradict the opinion" may be considered in assessing any type of medical opinion. Id.

The classification of a medical source is a question of law which the Court reviews de novo. Blakley, 581 F.3d at 407 (citing Smith v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 482 F.3d 873, 876 (6th Cir. 2007)). Any factual findings by the ALJ that bear on the question are accorded substantial deference. Id. Pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 416.902, a physician qualifies as a "treating source" if the physician sees the claimant "with a frequency consistent with accepted medical practice for the type of treatment and/or evaluation required for [the] medical condition(s)." A physician seen infrequently can be a treating source "if the nature and frequency of the treatment or evaluation is typical for [the] condition(s)." 20 C.F.R. § 416.902. A physician is a "nontreating source" if the physician has examined the claimant "but does not have, or did not have, an ongoing treatment relationship with" him. Id.

Here, plaintiff contends that the ALJ did not provide "good reasons" for discounting the opinion of Dr. Dunlap, his "treating physician," and adopting the opinions of the non-examining physicians, Dr. Freihofner and Dr. Metcalf. (Doc. 10 at 8-15).