Gibreal v. Collins (In re Gilbert M. Gibreal Residuary Trust)
[…] There is an embarrassment of evidence aside from Gilbert's testimony to support the findings of the trial court. After consideration of all the evidence presented, including the documents attached to Mary's posttrial affidavit, the court clearly believed Gilbert rather than his sisters. We give great weight to that judgment, and we cannot say, after our independent review, that such was erroneous. This argument lacks merit.

2. GILBERT'S CROSS-APPEAL

Gilbert's sole argument on cross-appeal is that the trial court erred by failing to award him prejudgment interest pursuant to § 45-104 in light of the court's finding that Ann and Mary's testimony was not credible. Section 45-104 provides, "Unless otherwise agreed, interest shall be allowed at the rate of twelve percent per annum . . . on money received to the use of another and retained without the owner's consent, express or implied, from the receipt thereof . . . ." In the case at bar, because Ann, in her capacity as Gilbert's trustee, wrongfully converted for her own use and retained money belonging to Gilbert without Gilbert's consent, interest is allowable pursuant to § 45-104.