Gibreal v. Collins (In re Gilbert M. Gibreal Residuary Trust)
[…] When an attorney fee is authorized, the amount of the fee is addressed to the discretion of the trial court, whose ruling will not be disturbed on appeal in the absence of an abuse of discretion. In re Trust of Rosenberg, 273 Neb. 59, 727 N.W.2d 430 (2007). An "abuse of discretion" occurs when a trial court's decision is based upon reasons that are untenable or unreasonable or if its action is clearly against justice or conscience, reason, and evidence. Schwartz v. Schwartz, 275 Neb. 492, 747 N.W.2d 400 (2008).

Ann and Mary concede that Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-3893 (Reissue 2008) allows for reasonable attorney fees in trust administration cases such as this one. Section 30-3893 provides, "In a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy." Nonetheless, they claim that they "should not be required to pay attorney fees for litigation of Gilbert's debt, Gilbert's conversion of Ann and Mary's personal property, and Ann and Mary's right to recoupment of their just counterclaims."