Gibby v. Noranda Minerals Corp.
[…] This nondelegable duty required:

(1) that Noranda furnish a place of employment that is reasonably safe for all persons working in the mine;

(2) that Noranda adopt and use practices, means, method, operations and processes that were reasonable adequate to render the place of employment safe; and

(3) that Noranda did any other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health and safety of Gilbert-Dynatec employees working in the mine.

This instruction contains the provisions of Montana Safe Place to Work statute, § 50-71-201, MCA, which reads:

Employer to provide safe workplace and to purchase, furnish, and require use of health and safety items — safe practices. Each employer shall:

(1) furnish a place of employment that is safe for each of his employees;

(2) with the exception of footwear, purchase, furnish, and require the use of health and safety devices, safeguards, protective safety clothing, or other health and safety items, including but not limited to air masks, hardhats, and protective gloves, that may be required by state or federal law, the employer, or the terms of an employment contract, unless the terms of a collective bargaining agreement provide otherwise;

(3) adopt and use practices, means, methods, operations, and processes that are reasonably adequate to render the place of employment safe; and

(4) do any other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, and safety of his employees.