Gibbs v. U.S.
[…] III. Conclusions of Law:

1). The Court concludes that the findings of fact made above, particularly those facts found in § 9 supra, establish that the United States, through its employee Kenneth Olcott, breached to plaintiff its duty to operate a motor vehicle with reasonable care under New York statutory and common law. See Guzzardi v. Grotas, 98 A.D.2d 761, 469 N.Y.S.2d 475 (2d Dep't 1983); New York Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1160, § 1151-a; see also § 1163(a) ("no person shall turn a vehicle to enter a private road or driveway . . . unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety.")

2). The Court further concludes that the findings of fact made above, particularly those facts found in § 8 supra, establish that plaintiff also failed to act with all reasonable care and prudence dictated by the conditions at the accident scene.