Gibbs v. Stinson
[…] Plaintiffs have made a prima facie showing as to the first prong of the Grand Jury Proceedings #5 test. In its September 30, 2019 Memorandum Opinion, the Court found that Plaintiffs had stated a. prima facie case that Defendants violated Virginia usury laws, Va. Code § 6.2-1501, as well as the federal RICO statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1962. (Sep. 30, 2019 Mem. Op. 53-63, ECF No. 114.). Violating either of those laws constitutes a crime. See Va. Code § 6.2-1540; 18 U.S.C. § 1963. Hence, Plaintiffs have satisfied prong one of the crime-fraud exception.

That statute provides in pertinent part:

Any person ... who violates or participates in the violation of any provision of § 6.2-1501 is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.
Va. Code § 6.2-1540.

That statute provides in pertinent part:

Whoever violates any provision of section 1962 of this chapter shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years ....
18 U.S.C. §1963.