Gibbs v. Gibbs (In re Gibbs)
[…] Because the Motion to Remove is deficient and this case is proceeding in state court, the Court denies the Motion to Remove [Docket No. 62].

Abstention

Plaintiff contends the Court should not consider any of Nationstar's motions before the default against it is set aside. The Court has considered and now granted Nationstar's request to set aside the default, so consideration of its request for abstention, together with Bank of America's, is proper. The Court will abstain from this adversary proceeding. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(1), the Court has discretion to abstain from hearing a case "in the interest of justice, or in the interest of comity with State courts or respect for state law." Id. Courts may exercise their authority to abstain sua sponte . Carver v. Carver, 954 F.2d 1573, 1579 (11th Cir. 1992).

Note that a court may abstain from hearing a matter even after default is entered. See e.g., Ray McQuaig, Inc. v. Groth (In re Groth), Nos.