C.A. No. N11A-11-009 CEB
[…] These statements of law are not controversial and generally comport with language that is to be expected when a Court sits in review of an administrative agency's findings. Similar language can be found in the Worker's Compensation statute, 19 Del. C. §2350 and the Administrative Procedures Act. 29 Del. C. §10142.
But while the Superior Court may be vested with jurisdiction to hear administrative agency appeals generally, there are legal and prudential considerations that may mandate that the Court stay its hand pending further action by the agency. 19 Del. C. § 3322(a) provides that judicial review of decisions of the UIAB "shall be permitted only after any party claiming to be aggrieved thereby has exhausted all administrative remedies." The "exhaustion requirement" of § 3322(a) is simply an administrative expression of the general prohibition on "interlocutory appeals."