Gibbons v. Williams
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 2243; see also Blevins v. Lamanna, 23 Fed. App'x 216, 218 (6th Cir. 2001) ("Under 28 U.S.C. § 2243, the district court may summarily dismiss a petition if it appears that petitioner is not entitled to relief."). As with all pro se pleadings, a habeas petition is held to less stringent standards than pleadings prepared by lawyers, and I construe the petition liberally. Franklin v. Rose, 765 F.2d 82, 85 (6th Cir. 1985) (the allegations of a pro se habeas petition are entitled to liberal construction) (citation omitted).

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3625, the Administrative Procedure Act does "not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter." 18 U.S.C. § 3625. This includes a prisoner's eligibility for early release under 18 U.S.C. § 3621(e). See Riddell v. Hickey, 2012 WL 1380341, *5 (E.D. Ky.)