June 29, 1982.
[…] Consequently, the cause of suit is within the Oregon Tax Court's jurisdiction under ORS 294.485.)
The Local Budget Law, ORS 294.305 to 294.520, must be carefully observed by the governing bodies of those municipalities which have the power to impose property taxation (including people's utility districts). It is one of Oregon's strongest guarantees in the legislative efforts to maintain a popular democratic government and the fiscal integrity of taxing bodies. The purposes of the Local Budget Law are stated in ORS 294.321:
"(1) To establish standard procedures for the preparation, presentation, administration and appraisal of budgets of municipal corporations;
"(2) To provide for outlining of the programs of a municipal corporation and the fiscal policy which is to accomplish these programs;
"(3) To provide for estimation of revenues, expenditures and proposed tax levies;