June 29, 1982.
[…] explain the budget document to the public (the budget document consisting of the estimates of expenditures and budget resources as set forth on the estimate sheets, tax levy and the financial summary) (ORS 294.391 and ORS 294.311(6)), and to prepare newspaper notices of a budget meeting which will review the budget document, which notice must be published not less than eight days and not more than fourteen days before said meeting (in order to advise the public that the meeting is a public meeting and that any person may discuss proposed programs with the budget committee at that time.) (ORS 294.401.)
ORS 294.396 specifically requires:
"The budget message and budget document shall be prepared a sufficient length of time in advance to allow the adoption of the budget by the close of the current fiscal year." [In this instance, not later than June 30, 1981.]
After the budget committee approves a proposed budget, it is still necessary for the board of directors of a PUD to hold a hearing on the budget document at which any person may appear (ORS 294.430).