Case No: 6:14-cv-846-Orl-31KRS
[…] Issues regarding whether there was mutual assent to an oral agreement and the material terms of that oral agreement are more difficult determinations than the FLSA question of how many hours Giarolo worked in a given work week, the amount he was actually paid, and the amount he was owed under the FLSA. The Gibbs factors also do not weigh in favor of exercising jurisdiction because Goodwill could, if it chose to do so, litigate the FLSA claim in state court along with the breach of contract and other state law causes of action. 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) ("An action to recover the liability prescribed in [the FLSA] may be maintained against any employer . . . in any Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction . . . .").
For these reasons, I recommend that the Court decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over the breach of contract claim asserted in Count II of the FAC.
2. Count III - Florida Constitution Minimum Wage Claim.