Giantsea New Energy Tech. Co. v. Dobin (In re Xuehai Li)
[…] In 1987, however, the New Jersey Legislature enacted a series of statutes governing property owned by tenants in the entirety. Zee N.J. Stat. Ann. §§ 46:3-17.2 to 46:3-17.4. The statutes, which apply to tenancies by the entirety created on or after April 4, 1988, were “a legislative pronouncement meant to provide greater protection to entireties property and to shield entireties assets from execution by creditors of a single spouse.” In re Montemoino, 491 B.R. 580, 590 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 2012).

Relevant here is N.J. Stat. Ann. § 46:3-17.4, which states:

Neither spouse may sever, alienate, or otherwise affect their interest in the tenancy by entirety during the marriage or upon separation without the written consent of both spouses.
[N.J. Stat. Ann. § 46:3-17.4.]

The Bankruptcy Court determined that the purported mortgage that the Debtor granted to Giantsea (a corporation privately owned by the Debtor and his father) was void because it was not signed by the Debtor's then-wife Zhang and because there is no evidence of written consent from Zhang, despite the Princeton property being owned by the Debtor and Zhang as tenants by the entirety. The court ruled that N.J. Stat. Ann. § 46:3-17.4 plainly requires “the written consent of both spouses'” in order to “sever, alienate, or otherwise affect their interest in the tenancy by entirety during the marriage or upon separation.” (ECF No. 1-1 at 2 (emphasis added).)

Giantsea's position is that it was an error for the Bankruptcy Court to declare the mortgage “void,” because N.J. Stat. Ann. § 46:3-17.4 does not expressly use the word “void.” (ECF No.