Argued December 15, 1921
[…] Desiring to avoid, if possible, further depletion of the fund available for payment of creditors by sending the case back for further proceedings we have concluded to determine the rights of these lienors as best we can from the incomplete record supplemented by facts which seem to be conceded by all the parties. Pursuing this course it seems to be clear that they are not entitled to the priority which they seek.
In the first place we think that before the trial of this action was reached they had lost under the statute the right to enforce their respective liens. Section 18 of the Lien Law provides: "If the lien is for labor done * * * for a public improvement it shall not continue for a longer period than three months from the time of filing the notice of such lien, unless an action is commenced to foreclose such lien within that time, and a notice of the pendency of such action is filed * * * or unless an order be made by a court of record, continuing such lien, and a new docket be made stating such fact."