Argued December 15, 1921
[…] Strangely enough this question does not seem to have been decided by this court and the guide to the answer to be given of course must be found in the interpretation to be placed upon the statute covering liens.
That statute (L. 1911, ch. 873, as amended by L. 1916, ch. 507) provides (§ 5): `A person performing labor for or furnishing materials to a contractor, his subcontractor or legal representative, for the construction of a public improvement pursuant to a contract by such contractor * * * shall have a lien" therefor; (§ 12) "the notice (of such lien) shall state * * * a description of the public improvement upon which the labor was performed and materials expended, the kind of labor performed and materials furnished;" (§ 1) "The term `materialman' * * * means any person who furnishes material for such improvement."