Argued December 15, 1921
[…] The objects of a lis pendens are well understood and we think that these defendants asserting an affirmative claim in an action brought by some one else were required to file such notice of pendency. ( Bradley Son v. Huber Co., 146 App. Div. 630; affd., 210 N.Y. 627.) That such was the interpretation by the legislature of the statute is indicated by the fact that in 1916, and too late to help these appellants, an amendment to section 18 above referred to was adopted providing that "If a lienor be made a party defendant in an action to enforce another lien, and the plaintiff or such defendant has filed a notice of the pendency of the action within the time prescribed in this section, the lien of such defendant is thereby continued." We think, therefore, that the neglect of counsel for these claimants to file the notice of pendency is a bar to their claims even if otherwise entitled to priority. But we think there is another reason why they are not entitled to priority of their liens over those of other lienors.