Giang Van Doan v. FCI Berlin
[…] Johnson, 141 S.Ct. at 2281 (citing 8 U.S.C. §§ 1229a(c)(5)-(7), 1252(b); 8 C.F.R. § 1240.15).

A removal order issued by an immigration judge in removal proceedings, like Petitioner's, becomes “final,” pursuant to applicable administrative regulations, upon dismissal of an appeal by the BIA, upon waiver of appeal by the noncitizen, or expiration of the time allotted for an appeal if the person does not appeal within that time. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.39 (“Except when certified to the [BIA], the decision of the Immigration Judge becomes final upon waiver of appeal or upon expiration of the time to appeal if no appeal is taken whichever occurs first.”); see also id. §§ 1240.14, 1241.1(a)-(f).

Petitioner's Removal Order states that he waived his right to appeal in February 2004. Accordingly, the Removal Order became administratively “final” at that time.