Nos. CV 065003578S, CV 075012114S
[…] Jackman, 167 Conn. 96, 99 (1974); Rana v. Ritacco, 236 Conn. 330, 337 (1996). In this matter, the Marshal's return reflects that the complaint was served on July 7, 2006, which is outside the two-year window.
However, the plaintiff counters that Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-593a, "saves" this cause of action. Section 52-593a provides that if a complaint is "personally delivered" to a Marshal within the applicable statute of limitations period, the statute of limitations will not be a bar to the action if it is thereafter served within 30 days of such personal delivery Section 52-593a(b) further provides:
In any such case, the state marshal making service shall endorse under oath on such state marshal's return the date of the delivery of the process to such state marshal for service in accordance with this section.
In opposition to the motion for summary judgment, the plaintiff filed an affidavit in which he states that he mailed the writ, summons and complaint to the Marshal on June 9, 2006. Thus, he argues, § 52-593a is satisfied.